logo

At Noor Trust, we rely on the support and generosity of individuals like yourselves to enable us to serve orphaned children and displaced families in Iraq. That is why we want to be completely transparent about how we process your data.
Noor Trust is a registered charity in England andWales (charity number 1089506). Noor Trust’s registered address is 4 Dalston Gardens, Stanmore, London, HA7 1BU.
Our main website is www.noortrust.org. The Noor Trust is an umbrella charity organisation that was established in the UK in 2001. Its main subsidiaries include the Noor Orphans Fund (http://www.noororphansfund.org/), the Al-Huda, An-Noor, Noor al Huda Arabic community Saturday schools and Noor Islamic Education Department. This Privacy Policy applies to all the above and includes the following information:

Sections

  1. What data we hold aboutyou?
  2. Why we hold and process yourdata?
  3. How we collect yourdata
  4. When we will get in touch withyou
  5. How long we will keep your personaldata
  6. We will not share yourdata*
  7. Third PartyUse
  8. Data Security & YourRights
  9. Your CommunicationChoices
  10. Changes to Noor Trust’s PrivacyPolicy

1. What data we hold about you?

We hold specific personal information about you. Below is a list of the types of data we currently hold:

  • Fullname:Wealwaysaskforyourfullname,soweknowwhoyouareandhowto talk to you.
  • Email Address: We need to be able to contact you for administrative purposes (See section 2 for details) by sending you an email, which is why this field is mandatory on all our web forms. We will also email you our e-newsletter with information about our projects, fundraising activities, upcoming fundraising events, as well as to give you feedback about your valued donations and how they were spent.
  • Phone number: We also request your phone number. We will only call you for administrativepurposes(Seesection2fordetails).We will send you occasional messages about our projects, fundraising activities and upcoming fundraising events by text message or WhatsApp.
  • Postal address: We ask for your house number and postcode so that we hold a valid postal address for you. We need this information for the following reasons: To set up standing orders and one-off card payments, to claim Gift Aid, to deliver items to you (Vouchers or a Sadaqa Box for example). We will send you occasional information about our projects, fundraising activities and upcoming fundraising events bypost.
  • For the purpose of doing some voluntary work for the charity, other forms of (non-sensitive) personal data we may occasionally request wouldinclude additional identifiers such as Date of Birth and personal characteristics such as gender.

2. Why we hold and process your data?

We hold and process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To keep a record of donations you have made and our communications with you.
  • To keep a record of requests and actions taken byyou.
  • To claim gift aid on donations.
  • To support our volunteers, whether during office volunteering, at stalls or when participating in fundraisingevents.
  • To support community-basedactivities.
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to becontacted.
  • For reasons related to administering any donations you havemade.
  • Other administrative reasons include to confirm receipt ofdonations.
  • Or, if you have communicated with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means, to respond to yourcommunications.
  • To analyse and improve the activities and content offered byNoor Trust and it’s subsidiaries.

We will continue to comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted bylaw(for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).
We may also use your personal information to send emails, text messages and postal mail for direct marketing purposes. This allows us to send you occasional information about our projects, fundraising activities and upcoming fundraising events that we believe will be of interest to you. You can update your preferences at any time on how you would like us to contact you, or choose to unsubscribe. See section 9 for details.

3. How we collect your data 

Noor Trust may collect your personal data in the following circumstances:
You may give us your personal data directly when you make a donation, sign up for one of our events or when you communicate with us. This could be collected electronically, via our websites, in writing, or orally.
Or, you may give us your information indirectly when you contribute to Noor Trust via fundraising sites like JustGiving or PayPal.This types of independent third parties will pass your data to Noor Trust where you have indicated that you wish to support us.

4. When we will get in touch with you

The orphaned children, youth and their families are at the heart of every decision we make and you, our supporters, are crucial to the advancement of our shared cause. Our aim is to communicate with you in a manner that makes you feel inspired and more involved as you witness the substantial impact of your support.
The first time you give us personal details – for example, when you sign up to our email mailing list, register your child in one of our Saturday community schools, support our “Orphan Sponsorship” scheme, register for an event or make a donation – you may receive follow up information from us directly relevant to this activity like an acknowledgement of receipt as well as updates on how your support is making a difference.
We may also contact you about our projects and fundraising activities and other ways to support us.
In order to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date, we may occasionally get in touch to ask you to update your information.
We are allowed to keep your details on file for up to 5 years from the last contact.

5. How long we will keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.
For instance, if you request that we stop sending you marketing materials, we will continue to keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.
We will also keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.

6. We will not share your data*

Please be assured that we will not, under any circumstances, share your data with anyone for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations.
We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

7. Third Party Use

Some pages on the website include links to third-party payment websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements, and Noor Trust is not responsible for their operations, including but not limited to their information practices. Users submitting information to or through these third-party websites should review the privacy statements of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information.

8. Data Security & YourRights

All the data held about you is held securely. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, we keep strict records of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers and can be requested at any time.
If you would like to find out more about how we use your personal data or want to see a copy of information about you that we hold, please contact us.

9. Your Communication Choices

We will make it easy for you to tell us how you would like to receive communications from us and to share any concerns or complaints you may have.
If at any time you wish to change how we communicate with you, update the information we hold, or raise a concern please do get in touch. There are several ways you can do this:

  • Fill in our online form:http://www.noortrust.org/contact-us/
  • Writetous:Noor Trust,4 Dalston Gardens,Stanmore, London HA7 1BU
  • Email us:info@noortrust.org
  • Call us: 0208 204 1167 (Mon-Fri 9am- 5pm):
  • You can choose to stop receiving text message or WhatsApp communications at any time by texting STOP to 07983569151. (Standard text rate applies)
  • You can also choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.
  • You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK’s data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

10. Changes to Noor Trust’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Noor Trust. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

May 2018